iVeena Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Investors
  • 7

iVeena General Information

Description

Developer of medical technologies designed to treat ophthalmic diseases. The company's technology includes post-surgery cataract inflammation, macular degeneration (Wet AMD), diabetic retinopathy and glaucoma and it uses novel approaches including drug delivery from the lens capsule, enabling doctors to treat eye infections effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iVeena Delivery Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 391 Chipeta Way
  • Suite I
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84108
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

iVeena Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iVeena Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Seed Round 12-Jul-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Angel (individual) 02-Sep-2015 $10K $10K 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
1. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $217K Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view iVeena’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iVeena Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view iVeena’s complete cap table history, request access »

iVeena Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical technologies designed to treat ophthalmic diseases. The company's technology includes post-surgery
Drug Delivery
Salt Lake City, UT
6 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000 00000000
Boston, MA
0 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000 00000000
Bedford, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iVeena Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TearClear Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Farmington Hills, MI 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

iVeena Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Simmons Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ned Weinshenker Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Balamurali Ambati Founder, Board Member & President
Michael Burr Vice President, Product Development
Sarah Molokhia Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

iVeena Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Shojaei Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Balamurali Ambati iVeena Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000
Barry Hanover iVeena Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Simmons iVeena Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
James Jensen JD iVeena Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

iVeena Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iVeena Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mountain Pacific Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
SLC Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Utah Research Foundation Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Park City Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »