Lightning Pick Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Lightning Pick General Information

Description

Provider of light-directed material handling systems based in Waukesha, Winsccion. The company offers pick-to-light, put walls, pack-to-light, picking carts and other light-directed picking and sorting systems, thereby boosting clients' omnichannel order fulfillment speed and accuracy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Professional Control Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • West 229 North 2510 Duplainville Road
  • Waukesha, WI 53186
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightning Pick Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightning Pick‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightning Pick Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of light-directed material handling systems based in Waukesha, Winsccion. The company offers pick-to-light, put
Distributors/Wholesale
Waukesha, WI
5,001 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
000000000 (000)
Osaka, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 (000)
Bolingbrook, IL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightning Pick Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Daifuku Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000 00000000
Wynright Corporate Backed or Acquired Bolingbrook, IL 000 000000&0
Fortna Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightning Pick Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Broadfoot Managing Partner
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightning Pick Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightning Pick FAQs

  • When was Lightning Pick founded?

    Lightning Pick was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Lightning Pick?

    Jim Bast is the founder of Lightning Pick.

  • Where is Lightning Pick headquartered?

    Lightning Pick is headquartered in Waukesha, WI.

  • What is the size of Lightning Pick?

    Lightning Pick has 5,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Lightning Pick in?

    Lightning Pick’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Lightning Pick a private or public company?

    Lightning Pick is a Private company.

  • What is Lightning Pick’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lightning Pick is 000000.

  • Who are Lightning Pick’s competitors?

    Daifuku, Wynright, and Fortna are competitors of Lightning Pick.

  • When was Lightning Pick acquired?

    Lightning Pick was acquired on 08-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Lightning Pick?

    Lightning Pick was acquired by Matthews International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »