Daifuku Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,863
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6383
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $107.19
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Daifuku General Information

Description

Daifuku provides manufacturing, consulting, engineering, design, installation, and after-sales services for material handling equipment and logistics systems. Its solutions are categorized into six segments: factory and distribution automation solutions (automated warehousing, automated storage and transport systems, sorting systems, and so on), e-factory automation solutions for semiconductor cleanrooms, automotive factory automation solutions airport baggage handling solutions, industrial computers/controllers, and car-washing machines. The company was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kanematsu Kiko, Sakaguchi Kikai Seisakusho Ltd., Daifuku Machinery Works Co. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-2-11 Mitejima
  • Nishiyodogawa-ku
  • Osaka
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daifuku Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$107.19 $109.12 $44.64 - $130.11 $13.5B 126M 652K $2.11

Daifuku Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 15,286,056 7,801,320 6,071,754 7,153,596
Revenue 4,417,031 4,080,602 4,144,250 3,652,811
EBITDA 442,867 548,158 420,115
Net Income 265,446 258,092 356,867 261,680
Total Assets 4,265,141 3,801,937 3,697,546 3,510,052
Total Debt 478,503 309,208 360,752 357,269
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Daifuku Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daifuku‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daifuku Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Daifuku provides manufacturing, consulting, engineering, design, installation, and after-sales services for material han
Machinery (B2B)
Osaka, Japan
10,863 As of 2020
00000000

00000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000 (000)
Hart bei Graz, Austria
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000 (000)
Shoreview, MN
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daifuku Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KNAPP Corporate Backed or Acquired Hart bei Graz, Austria 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Shoreview, MN 000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, NY 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hyvinkää, Finland 00000 000000&0
0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mason, OH 0000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Daifuku Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lower Debo Chief Executive Officer & President
Mikio Inohara Chief Financial Officer, Chief Revenue Officer and Executive Vice President
Akio Tanaka Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Daifuku Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Daifuku Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Daifuku’s complete board members history, request access »

Daifuku Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daifuku Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Infrastructure
0000000 0000000 00 30-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 0000
00000000 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 02-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
Hallim Machinery Company 30-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Daifuku Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elite Line Services Other Commercial Services Carrollton, TX 1994
0000000 0000000 00 Machinery (B2B) North Shore City, New Zealand 0000
000000 000000000 0 Machinery (B2B) Siheung, South Korea 0000
00000000 Acquirer Elk Grove Village, IL 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Farmington Hills, MI 0000
To view Daifuku’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Daifuku Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Jan-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
KNAPP 22-Oct-2010 Corporate Completed
To view Daifuku’s complete exits history, request access »