CBG Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

CBG Group General Information

Description

Provider of risk management and financial services. The company provides corporate general insurance, brokerage, investment management and alternative investment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Community Broking Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • Southmoor House
  • Southmoor Road
  • Manchester M23 9XD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBG Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBG Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBG Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Worsley Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

CBG Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 CBG Group Chairman 000 0000
To view CBG Group’s complete board members history, request access »

CBG Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CBG Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 06-Oct-2010 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000 0000
000 000000000 02-Apr-2008 0000000000 00.000 Multi-line Insurance 000000 00
00000 12-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Holding Companies
000000 00000 08-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
G. F. Baskeyfield & Company 19-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view CBG Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »