Sidenor Overview

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,873

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Sidenor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel products intended for the automobile industry. The company manufactures specialty steel, including long-rolled steel, engineering steels and Acero products.

Contact Information

Website
www.sidenor.com
Formerly Known As
Gerdau Aceros Especiales Europa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Corporate Office
  • Barrio Ugarte s/n
  • 48970 Basauri
  • Spain
+34 944 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sidenor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidenor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidenor Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Pineda Corporate Managing Director
Maite Echarri Directora Financiera - CFO
To view Sidenor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sidenor Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000é 0000000 Clerbil Chairman 000 0000
To view Sidenor’s complete board members history, request access »

Sidenor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sidenor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidenor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidenor Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Miguel Martin 28-Dec-2023 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
Mecanizados de Cremalleras 14-Jul-2022 0000000000 Road
Aguilar Metal Recycling 25-Apr-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Automatic Wire Machines 27-Jan-2009 000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B)
Acos Villares 05-Jul-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sidenor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aguilar Metal Recycling Environmental Services (B2B) Valencia, Spain 2002
Mecanizados de Cremalleras Road Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain 0000
To view Sidenor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sidenor Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Acos Villares 05-Jul-2006 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Acos Villares 15-Aug-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Sidenor’s complete exits history, request access »

Sidenor FAQs

  • Where is Sidenor headquartered?

    Sidenor is headquartered in Basauri, Spain.

  • What is the size of Sidenor?

    Sidenor has 1,873 total employees.

  • What industry is Sidenor in?

    Sidenor’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Sidenor a private or public company?

    Sidenor is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sidenor?

    The current valuation of Sidenor is 00000.

  • What is Sidenor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sidenor is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sidenor raised over time?

    Sidenor has raised $55.2M.

  • Who are Sidenor’s investors?

    Clerbil has invested in Sidenor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »