Birddogs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 7

Birddogs General Information

Description

Operator of a men's apparel brand intended to provide built-in shorts for gym and sportswear. The company specializes in engineered shorts for any cross-disciplined workout and leisure activity, enabling customers to run, swim and relax all in the same pair of shorts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boomers Shorts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 520 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (302) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birddogs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 20-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 04-May-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Birddogs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Birddogs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a men's apparel brand intended to provide built-in shorts for gym and sportswear. The company specializes in
Clothing
New York, NY
48 As of 2023
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000
Vancouver, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 00

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Birddogs Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lululemon Athletica Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Ten Thousand Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Fabletics Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000000 0000
Chubbies Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Vuori Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Birddogs Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Baldwin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Thrasher Co-Founder & Head of Product
Jam Hodgman Co-Founder
Jack Sullivan Head, Finance
To view Birddogs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Birddogs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Baldwin Birddogs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Birddogs’s complete board members history, request access »

Birddogs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Birddogs Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Musha Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brendan Wallace Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dennis Bacon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edgar Fernandez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jay Comerford Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »