Chubbies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 136

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Chubbies General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of men's shorts through an online retailing platform. The company's platform sells casual shorts, swim trunks, athleisure of different styles, colors, and fabrics as well as shirts, face masks, hats and other accessories for men and kids, enabling consumers to buy premium quality products of their choice at attractive discounts and offers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Three Guys Holding Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200 Academy Lane
  • Austin, TX 78704
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chubbies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubbies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chubbies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and supplier of men's shorts through an online retailing platform. The company's platform sells casual shorts,
Clothing
Austin, TX
136 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chubbies Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mashburn Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
MATCHESFASHION Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Patagonia Corporation Reno, NV 0000
Brooks Brothers Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Enfield, CT 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
Brooks Brothers Japan Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Chubbies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Montgomery Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Marketing Officer, Chief Digital Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Kyle Hency Co-Founder & Manager
Rainer Castillo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chubbies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chubbies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubbies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chubbies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EcoCart 01-Mar-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Chubbies’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »