Noze Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.4M

  • Investors
  • 10

Noze General Information

Description

Developer of a technological device designed to digitize the sense of smell. The company's device uses a portable, real-time, and low-cost electronic nose that leverages artificial intelligence that can sense the air quality and quantify chemicals footprints by their smell which are present in the environment, enabling users to detect, digitize everyday scents enhancing brand identification, quality control, yield, and safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sensing Dynamics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 7171 Rue Frederick Banting
  • Saint-Laurent
  • Montreal, Quebec H4S 1Z9
  • Canada
+1 (833) 000-0000

Noze Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noze Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2022 $10.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Dec-2017 $3.93M $4.43M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2015 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Noze’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Noze Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a technological device designed to digitize the sense of smell. The company's device uses a portable, real-
Application Specific Semiconductors
Montreal, Canada
40 As of 2023
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
0000000000 000000000
Grenoble, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000 000000000
Haifa, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Noze Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aryballe Venture Capital-Backed Grenoble, France 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000000 Angel-Backed Haifa, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Noze Patents

Noze Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3175072-A1 Systems and methods for detecting a sensing event in a stream of chemical sensor measurement data Pending 10-Mar-2020 00000000000
EP-4118439-A1 Systems and methods for detecting a sensing event in a stream of chemical sensor measurement data Pending 10-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20210285923-A1 Systems and methods for detecting a sensing event in a stream of chemical sensor measurement data Pending 10-Mar-2020 00000000000 0
US-20200272900-A1 Systems and methods for learning across multiple chemical sensing units using a mutual latent representation Active 22-Feb-2019 00000000
US-11106977-B2 Systems and methods for learning across multiple chemical sensing units using a mutual latent representation Active 22-Feb-2019 G06N3/08
To view Noze’s complete patent history, request access »

Noze Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karim Aly Chief Executive Officer
Ashok Masilamani Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Noze Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noze Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Desjardins Capital Growth/Expansion 000 0000 000000 0
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AQC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beresford Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fonds Innovexport Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »