Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 26

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation General Information

Description

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is an independent non-profit organization based in Seattle, Washington. Established in 2000, the foundation works to reduce inequities around the world. It focuses on improving health and alleviating extreme poverty. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William H. Gates Foundation, Gates Bill & Melinda Foundation
Year Founded
2000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
000000 000
Title
Chief Financial Officer, Global Health, Business Development & Licensing Lead
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 500 5th Avenue North
  • Seattle, WA 98109-4636
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Commitments (26)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000000 000000000 0 Maycomb Capital Brooklyn, NY 2023 0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000000 00000 Omnivore Capital Management Mumbai, India 2023 00000
000000 00000000 0000 MetaVC Partners San Francisco, CA 2022 0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000000 000000 Adjuvant Capital New York, NY 2019 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 0000 0 Miracleplus Beijing, China 2019 0000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Team (83)

Name Title Office
Mark Suzman Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Trustee Seattle, WA
Christopher Elias MD President, Global Development Seattle, WA
Rodger Voorhies President, Global Growth & Opportunity Seattle, WA
Trevor Mundel Ph.D President, Global Health Seattle, WA
Allan Golston President, US Program Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 83 team members. Get the full list »

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
William Gates Jr. Self Co-Chairman and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation FAQs

  • When was Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation founded?

    Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation?

    Melinda Gates is the founder of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

  • Who is the CEO of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation?

    Mark Suzman Ph.D is the CEO of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

  • Where is Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation headquartered?

    Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have?

    Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has 0000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »