Omnivore. Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 44
  • Portfolio
  • 29
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

Omnivore. General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Omnivore is a venture capital firm, based in Mumbai, India. The firm investing in entrepreneurs building agriculture and food systems across India.

Contact Information

Website
www.omnivore.vc
Formerly Known As
Omnivore Capital, Omnivore Partners
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • SF- A - 03, 2nd Floor
  • Art Guild House, Phoenix Market City, Kurla West
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400070
  • India

Omnivore. Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Reshamandi 25-Mar-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
000000 18-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
000000 19-Jan-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 07-Jan-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
0000 0000000000 15-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000 0000
0000000 (00000 000 18-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000000 07-Oct-2020 0000 00000 000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
000000000 26-May-2020 0000 00000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Intello Labs 13-May-2020 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Agrim Wholesale 01-May-2020 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 44 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omnivore. Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Doodhwala 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
000000 0000000 13-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 000
To view Omnivore.’s complete exits history, request access »

Omnivore. Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omnivore.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omnivore. Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Omnivore. Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Imran Khan Chief Financial Officer Mumbai, India
Jinesh Shah Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Mumbai, India
S Nagarajan Venture Partner Mumbai, India
Reihem Roy Partner Mumbai, India
Subhadeep Sanyal Partner 0 0 0 New Delhi, India
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Omnivore. Co-Investors (73)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Blume Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital India 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lightspeed Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nexus Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 73 co-investors. Get the full list »