Gelita Overview

  • Founded
  • 1875
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Gelita General Information

Description

Producer of collagen proteins. The company is engaged in the production and marketing of natural stabilizers and emulsifiers, collagen peptides and gelatine for the food, health, nutrition and pharmaceutical industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.gelita.com
Formerly Known As
Gelatine-Fabriken Stoess, DGF Stoess
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Uferstr. 7
  • 69412 Eberbach
  • Germany
+49 06271 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gelita Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gelita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gelita Patents

Gelita Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020104279-A1 Collagen hydrolyzate as an active ingredient against periodontitis or gingivitis Pending 18-Feb-2020 00000000 0
DE-102019134810-A1 Milk substitute product and method of manufacture Pending 17-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
DE-102019130196-A1 Process for the production of collagen peptides from bone, and produced collagen peptides Pending 08-Nov-2019 00000000
DE-102019130197-A1 Process for the production of bone gelatin, and produced bone gelatin Pending 08-Nov-2019 00000000
DE-102020210725-A1 Nutritionally optimized collagen peptide Pending 31-Oct-2019 C07K14/78

Gelita Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sven Abend Chief Executive Officer
Jan Christoph Teetz Chief Financial Officer
Michael Elsacker Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gelita Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gelita Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 02-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 00000 000000 00.0
000000 27-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
000000 02-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
Collagen protein supply (Gelita/ Wenzhou Jiabao Co) 25-Jul-2016 Joint Venture Biotechnology
To view Gelita’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gelita Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Food Products İstanbul, Turkey 0000
To view Gelita’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »