Eight Sleep Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $87.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 70

Eight Sleep General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of sleep fitness products intended to improve sleep through personalized temperature, smarter data, and patented technology. The company's products leverage innovation, technology, and personal biometrics to restore individuals to their peak energy levels each morning, enabling customers to manage and track their sleep.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luna Sleep
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • 164 West 25th Street
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Eight Sleep Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eight Sleep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Jun-2021 $87.5M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2021 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - PPP 16-Jun-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Nov-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Mar-2018 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Feb-2017 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 02-Mar-2016 000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 22-Jul-2015 $1.21M Completed Startup
To view Eight Sleep’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eight Sleep Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 9,693,298 $0.000100 8% $1.03 $1.03 1x $1.03 6.54%
Series A 15,480,513 $0.000100 8% $1.02 $1.02 1x $1.02 10.45%
To view Eight Sleep’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eight Sleep Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and retailer of sleep fitness products intended to improve sleep through personalized temperature, smarter
Electronics (B2C)
New York, NY
52 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000 (000)
Shenzhen, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000 00000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eight Sleep Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sleepace Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000'0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Eight Sleep Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matteo Franceschetti Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Massimo Bassi Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Alexandra Zatarain Co-Founder, Vice President, Brand & Marketing & Board Member
Joe Aranda Vice President, Operations & Finance
David Rapoport Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eight Sleep Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandra Zatarain Eight Sleep Co-Founder, Vice President, Brand & Marketing & Board Member 000 0000
Antonio Gracias JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Keith Rabois JD Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Massimo Bassi Eight Sleep Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ng Yi Pin Yunqi Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Eight Sleep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eight Sleep Investors (70)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alex Rodriguez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Pompliano Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elizabeth Hamrick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 70 investors. Get the full list »