ZelosDx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Investors
  • 13

ZelosDx General Information

Description

Operator of a neurodiagnostic company intended to commercialize blood testing products that help researchers make discoveries for brain health and diseases. The company's services include providing critical data that can be useful in diagnosis, monitoring, and assessing therapeutics response, enabling pharmaceutical companies to use their technology as tools for drug discovery and by researchers conducting studies in brain disease.

Contact Information

Website
www.zelosdx.com
Formerly Known As
MSDx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 245 South Plumer Avenue
  • Suite 7
  • Tucson, AZ 85719
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000

ZelosDx Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZelosDx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Grant 01-Oct-2021 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
9. Grant 27-Jun-2021 00000 00.00 Completed Product Development
8. Later Stage VC 04-May-2021 00000 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
7. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Product Development
6. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2014 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Product Development
5. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 00.00 000 Completed Product Development
4. Seed Round 27-May-2012 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
3. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 03-Dec-2010 $602K $602K 000 Completed Product Development
1. Grant 01-Nov-2010 $205K Completed Product Development
To view ZelosDx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZelosDx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 1,200,000 $0.001000 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 10.41%
To view ZelosDx’s complete cap table history, request access »

ZelosDx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a neurodiagnostic company intended to commercialize blood testing products that help researchers make discov
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Tucson, AZ
7 As of 2023
00.00
0000000000 00.00

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 000000000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZelosDx Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Billerica, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ZelosDx Patents

ZelosDx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220236292-A1 Detection of debris in recirculating phagocytes Pending 09-May-2019 000000000000
CA-2929711-A1 Detection of neurological diseases via measurement of neuromelanin in recirculating phagocytes Inactive 05-Nov-2012 00000000000
CA-2900634-A1 Methods for measuring high molecular weight complexes of fibrinogen with fibronectin and fibulin-1 Active 10-Feb-2012 0000000000
CA-2900634-C Methods for measuring high molecular weight complexes of fibrinogen with fibronectin and fibulin-1 Active 10-Feb-2012 0000000000
EP-2812696-B1 Methods for measuring high molecular weight complexes of fibrinogen with fibronectin and fibulin-1 Active 10-Feb-2012 G01N33/564
To view ZelosDx’s complete patent history, request access »

ZelosDx Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marie Wesselhoft Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Betty Weaver Financial Controller
To view ZelosDx’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ZelosDx Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Conrad Plimpton ZelosDx Chairman 000 0000
David McCaleb ZelosDx Board Member 000 0000
Marie Wesselhoft ZelosDx Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Sember ZelosDx Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view ZelosDx’s complete board members history, request access »

ZelosDx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZelosDx Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
HOTVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conrad Plimpton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McCaleb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Sember Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »