Sunsama Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.4M

  • Investors
  • 26

Sunsama General Information

Description

Developer of a daily planner platform designed to help users plan their day, stay focused and achieve their goals. The company's platform offers an intuitive daily planner with timeboxing features and weekly reviews, enabling customers to organize their tasks, stay focused on priorities and optimize their time management, ultimately boosting productivity and goal achievement.

Contact Information

Website
www.sunsama.com
Formerly Known As
Siftnet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 555 10th Street
  • Suite 425
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunsama Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Seed Round 01-Feb-2022 $2.4M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 31-Mar-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Dec-2013 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Sunsama’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sunsama Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a daily planner platform designed to help users plan their day, stay focused and achieve their goals. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Oakland, CA
10 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000000000000000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
0 As of 0000
000.00
00.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunsama Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motion Accelerator/Incubator Backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunsama Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashutosh Priyadarshy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President
Travis Meyer Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunsama Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashutosh Priyadarshy Sunsama Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President 000 0000
Travis Meyer Sunsama Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sunsama’s complete board members history, request access »

Sunsama Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunsama Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
1455 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AltaIR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Sunsama FAQs

  • When was Sunsama founded?

    Sunsama was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Sunsama?

    Ashutosh Priyadarshy, Jacob Katzen, and Travis Meyer are the founders of Sunsama.

  • Who is the CEO of Sunsama?

    Ashutosh Priyadarshy is the CEO of Sunsama.

  • Where is Sunsama headquartered?

    Sunsama is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • What is the size of Sunsama?

    Sunsama has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Sunsama in?

    Sunsama’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Sunsama a private or public company?

    Sunsama is a Private company.

  • What is Sunsama’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sunsama is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sunsama raised over time?

    Sunsama has raised $2.75M.

  • Who are Sunsama’s investors?

    Foundation Capital, Menlo Ventures, Y Combinator, 1455 Ventures, and AltaIR Capital are 5 of 26 investors who have invested in Sunsama.

  • Who are Sunsama’s competitors?

    Motion is a competitor of Sunsama.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »