REMEC Broadband Wireless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

REMEC Broadband Wireless General Information

Description

Provider of microwave and millimeter wave subsystem products for the telecommunications market. The company designs and manufactures products that operate throughout the radio spectrum, from RF to microwave and millimeter wave frequencies, point-to-point radio modules and Outdoor Units (ODUs).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Outdoor Unit and Transceiver
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Moseley Associates
Corporate Office
  • 17034 Camino San Bernardo
  • San Diego, CA 92127
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

REMEC Broadband Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 12-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 26-Aug-2005 $15M 0000 Completed Startup
To view REMEC Broadband Wireless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

REMEC Broadband Wireless Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of microwave and millimeter wave subsystem products for the telecommunications market. The company designs and
Wireless Communications Equipment
San Diego, CA
60 As of 2017
000000&0

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000 00000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

REMEC Broadband Wireless Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ubiquiti Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

REMEC Broadband Wireless Patents

REMEC Broadband Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8711888-B2 Digital microwave radio link with adaptive data rate Active 30-Dec-2005 000000000 000
US-8731007-B2 Digital microwave radio link with a variety of ports Active 30-Dec-2005 0000000000 000

REMEC Broadband Wireless Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Newman Chief Executive Officer
Domingo Bonifacio President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

REMEC Broadband Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

REMEC Broadband Wireless Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ICCP SBI Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Remec Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Wireless Holdings International Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view REMEC Broadband Wireless’s complete investors history, request access »

REMEC Broadband Wireless Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BridgeWave Communications 16-Dec-2013 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
To view REMEC Broadband Wireless’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

REMEC Broadband Wireless Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BridgeWave Communications Wireless Communications Equipment San Diego, CA 0000
To view REMEC Broadband Wireless’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »