Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BridgeWave Communications

BridgeWave Communications
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$49.7M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of wave backhaul and wireless connectivity services. The company provides microwave and millimeter wave backhaul and wireless connectivity services to network operators, carriers, service providers, governments, and private enterprises.

Formerly Known As
BroadWave Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
3350 Thomas Road
Santa Clara, CA 95054
United States

+1 (408) 567-6900
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BridgeWave Communications’s full profile, request a free trial.

BridgeWave Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 16-Dec-2013 $49.7M Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt Refinancing 21-Dec-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 12-Jun-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Apr-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 10-Jan-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 31-Aug-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Jun-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jul-2007 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2005 $7M $7M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Oct-2000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

BridgeWave Communications Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Carrer Director, Field Engineering/Sales Engineer
Jeff French Director of Technical Services
Jim Norton Director, Sales
Steve Horner Director, Sales Engineering-International