Vula Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

Vula Mobile General Information

Description

Developer of a health application designed to connect primary healthcare workers in remote areas with on-call specialists. The company's application facilitates health workers to capture patient information, take photographs, do a basic eye test and record a brief medical history before sending it directly to a specialist, enabling the patient to ask for advice without meeting the doctors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Operation Sight
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 202 Empire Building
  • 69 Beach road Muizenberg
  • Cape Town, 7950
  • South Africa

Vula Mobile Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vula Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 28-Apr-2018 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 10-Apr-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 14-Oct-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 18-May-2015 $91.6K $91.6K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Vula Mobile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vula Mobile Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Mapham Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ferdinand Redelinghuys Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Anuschka Coovadia Chief Commercial Officer
James Lawrenson Brand Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vula Mobile Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Grant Rock Vula Mobile Board Member 000 0000
Lungi Nyathi Vula Mobile Board Member 000 0000
To view Vula Mobile’s complete board members history, request access »

Vula Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vula Mobile Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enza Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HAVAIC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Clearly Vision Prize Other 000 0000 000000 0
Brett Commaille Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »