KushCo Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $149M

KushCo Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ancillary products and services catering to the legal cannabis and CBD industries. The company specializes in marketing and selling customized packaging products, vaporizers, hydrocarbon gases, solvents, accessories and branding services to customers operating in the regulated medical and recreational cannabis industries, enabling its clients to avail affordable packaging products and containers.

Contact Information

Website
www.kushco.com
Formerly Known As
Kush Bottles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 6261 Katella Avenue
  • Suite 250
  • Cypress, CA 90630
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KushCo Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2021 $149M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 01-Feb-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. 2PO 16-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. PIPE 04-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 08-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. PIPE 13-Feb-2018 000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 23-Nov-2015 $2.17M Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 22-May-2015 $2.17M $2.17M Completed Startup
To view KushCo Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KushCo Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of ancillary products and services catering to the legal cannabis and CBD industries. The company specializ
Other Containers and Packaging
Cypress, CA
65 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000000000000000
Boca Raton, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000 0000000000 000
Avon, OH
0 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KushCo Holdings Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greenlane Holdings Formerly VC-backed Boca Raton, FL 000 00000 00000000 00000
FunkSac Formerly VC-backed Avon, OH 0 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

KushCo Holdings Patents

KushCo Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2914630-A1 Unitary child-resistant containers configured for attachment to identifier cap, and identifier cap Inactive 11-Dec-2014 000000000

KushCo Holdings Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Mote Chief Financial Officer
Adam Schoenfeld Chief Strategy Officer
Dallas Imbimbo Co-Founder & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

KushCo Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KushCo Holdings Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcadian Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Explorer Equity Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mentor Capital Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merida Capital Holdings Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Surlamer Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view KushCo Holdings’s complete investors history, request access »

KushCo Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
XS Financial 31-Jan-2020 0000 Specialized Finance 00000000
Zack Darling Creative Associates 11-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
Summit Innovations Gas 02-May-2018 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
Roll uh Bowl 03-May-2017 0000000000 Internet Retail 00000000
MED-ePEN 01-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KushCo Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Roll uh Bowl 03-May-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view KushCo Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »