Pixius Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pixius Communications General Information

Description

Provider of next-generation wireless broadband internet service created to connect communities to the Internet. The company offers a wide range of data communications for businesses and consumers in both urban and rural markets as well as other services including providing business Internet, managed IT services, and helping prepare for disaster with our Business Continuity plan, enabling customers to have high-speed internet and latest Internet technology and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.pixius.com
Formerly Known As
ITSROE.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 301 North Saint Francis Street
  • Wichita, KS 67202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pixius Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 09-Apr-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 16-Sep-2019 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Debt - General Completed Generating Revenue
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 19-Dec-2004 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pixius Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pixius Communications Patents

Pixius Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060041534-A1 Remote infrastructure management Inactive 24-May-2004 0000000000 00

Pixius Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pixius Communications Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Quest Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wichita Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pixius Communications’s complete investors history, request access »

Pixius Communications Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Angelcomputing 17-Apr-2016 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Lowen Information Technology 31-May-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 00000
Pixius Advantage Outsourcing 04-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 00000
To view Pixius Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »