Flyer Bikes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 270

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Flyer Bikes General Information

Description

Distributor of e-bikes based in Huttwil, Switzerland. The company manufactures and designs mountain, crossover, tour and urban e-bikes that enable customers to use eco-friendly bicycles thereby reducing the level of environmental pollution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BKTech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • Schwende 1
  • 4950 Huttwil
  • Switzerland
+41 062 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flyer Bikes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flyer Bikes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flyer Bikes Patents

Flyer Bikes Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202022103034-U1 Bicycle, in particular electric bicycle, with attachment provided on the head tube for an add-on part Active 30-May-2022 000000000
DE-202022101161-U1 Electric bike with a modular front end Active 02-Mar-2022 00000000
DE-202022101036-U1 Bicycle, in particular electric bicycle with a modular rear structure Active 23-Feb-2022 00000000
DE-202021105446-U1 Bicycle and front fork with mudguard bracket Active 07-Oct-2021 000000000
DE-202021103630-U1 Bicycle, in particular an electric bicycle, with a luggage rack and luggage rack for a bicycle Active 06-Jul-2021 B62J7/04
To view Flyer Bikes’s complete patent history, request access »

Flyer Bikes Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Kessler Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Monika Vasconcelles Chief Financial Officer
Marco Furter Chief Operating Officer
Ivica Durdevic Chief Technology Officer
Christian Müller Chief Sales Officer, Managing Director & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flyer Bikes Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Flyer Bikes Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Flyer Bikes Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Flyer Bikes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flyer Bikes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flyer Bikes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flyer Bikes Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Amazing Wheels 11-Feb-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Event & Tourismus 16-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Flyer Bikes’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Flyer Bikes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Event & Tourismus Media and Information Services (B2B) Burgdorf, Switzerland 0000
To view Flyer Bikes’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Flyer Bikes FAQs

  • When was Flyer Bikes founded?

    Flyer Bikes was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Flyer Bikes?

    Hans Furrer and Kurt Schär are the founders of Flyer Bikes.

  • Who is the CEO of Flyer Bikes?

    Andreas Kessler is the CEO of Flyer Bikes.

  • Where is Flyer Bikes headquartered?

    Flyer Bikes is headquartered in Huttwil, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Flyer Bikes?

    Flyer Bikes has 270 total employees.

  • What industry is Flyer Bikes in?

    Flyer Bikes’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Flyer Bikes a private or public company?

    Flyer Bikes is a Private company.

  • What is Flyer Bikes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Flyer Bikes is 000000.

  • Who are Flyer Bikes’s investors?

    BKTech and EGS Beteiligungen have invested in Flyer Bikes.

  • When was Flyer Bikes acquired?

    Flyer Bikes was acquired on 26-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired Flyer Bikes?

    Flyer Bikes was acquired by ZEG Zweirad-Einkaufs-Genossenschaft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »