Novitus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Novitus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of technological enabled and fiscal systems designed to support commerce and logistics industries. The company's products include fiscal equipment, automatic identification devices and electronic scales such as cash register, fiscal printer, computer cash register, automatic identification systems, bar code reader, weighing system, POS systems and terminals.

Contact Information

Website
www.novitus.pl
Formerly Known As
Optimus IC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 118 Nawojowska Stret
  • Nowy Sacz, 33-300
  • Poland
+48 18 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novitus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novitus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novitus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novitus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novitus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novitus FAQs

  • When was Novitus founded?

    Novitus was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Novitus headquartered?

    Novitus is headquartered in Nowy Sacz, Poland.

  • What is the size of Novitus?

    Novitus has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Novitus in?

    Novitus’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Novitus a private or public company?

    Novitus is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Novitus?

    The current valuation of Novitus is 00000.

  • What is Novitus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Novitus is 00000.

  • How much funding has Novitus raised over time?

    Novitus has raised $14.7M.

  • Who are Novitus’s investors?

    mBank (Poland) has invested in Novitus.

  • When was Novitus acquired?

    Novitus was acquired on 17-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Novitus?

    Novitus was acquired by Comp Service Support.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »