Sonder (Real Estate Services)

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Overview

Founded 2012
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC (In Progress)
Latest Deal Amount $162M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 43

Sonder (Real Estate Services) General Information

Description

Developer of a peer-to-peer home rental platform intended to help travelers book apartments, houses, condos, villas and loft instantly. The company's platform offers subletting management services to meet the demands of travelers who desire the authenticity of the peer-to-peer home rental as well as the dependable and elevated services of a hotel, enabling users to live like a local while still enjoying the convenience and consistency of a hotel.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Flatbook
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 101 15th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 04-May-2020 $162M 00000 In Progress Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Mar-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-May-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 31-Dec-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Aug-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Sep-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Nov-2015 $4.13M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Feb-2015 $4.01M $4.13M Completed Startup

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Nestpick Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000 000000&0 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francis Davidson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sanjay Banker Chief Financial Officer
Lucas Pellan Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Martin Picard Co-Founder & Global Head, Real Estate
Peter McLaughlin Head, Business Development

6 Former Executives

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Arsenault Inovia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Frits Van Paasschen Sonder (Real Estate Services) Board Member 000 0000
Nabeel Hyatt Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000

Sonder (Real Estate Services) Investors (43)

To view Sonder (Real Estate Services)‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G Squared Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akkadian Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amalfi Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A-Rod Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atreides Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial