Emmy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 5

Emmy General Information

Description

Developer of a ride-sharing application designed to offer easy-to-use local e-scooters for rent. The company's application helps users to book emission-free scooters for short-distances at subsidized rates, enabling users to utilize sustainable automotive for their day-to-day traveling purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
eMio Sharing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Alboinstraße 17-23
  • 12103 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emmy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Dec-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 26-Jun-2015 $18.9K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Nov-2014 $18.9K $18.9K Completed Startup
To view Emmy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emmy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a ride-sharing application designed to offer easy-to-use local e-scooters for rent. The company's applicati
Automotive
Berlin, Germany
150 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

0000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emmy Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BikesBooking.com Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Emmy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Meiritz Co-Founder
Valerian Seither Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emmy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emmy Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BonVenture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hamburg Family Office Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Business Angels Club Berlin-Brandenburg Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IBB Beteiligungsgesellschaft Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Emmy’s complete investors history, request access »