Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M

  • Investors
  • 12

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an event management platform designed to assist in managing several events in one flexible dashboard. The company's platform offers an overview of events, organizes information, and access to built-in templates and preconfigured user roles, enabling clients to organize an event from the initial planning stages through execution and event breakdown.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EventGeek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 102 West San Francisco Street
  • Suite 5
  • Santa Fe, NM 87501
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Feb-2021 $2.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 11-Jul-2016 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Circa (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Patriquin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rafayel Sedrakyan Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
John Rizzo Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Circa (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arrowhead Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graph Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Tulchin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Circa (Business/Productivity Software) FAQs

  • When was Circa (Business/Productivity Software) founded?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software) was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Circa (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Alex Patriquin, Derek Dahmer, Vahagn Aharonian, Rafayel Sedrakyan Ph.D, and Tigran Astvatsatryan are the founders of Circa (Business/Productivity Software).

  • Who is the CEO of Circa (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Alex Patriquin is the CEO of Circa (Business/Productivity Software).

  • Where is Circa (Business/Productivity Software) headquartered?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software) is headquartered in Santa Fe, NM.

  • What is the size of Circa (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software) has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Circa (Business/Productivity Software) in?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software)’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Circa (Business/Productivity Software) a private or public company?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Circa (Business/Productivity Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Circa (Business/Productivity Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Circa (Business/Productivity Software) raised over time?

    Circa (Business/Productivity Software) has raised $2.87M.

  • Who are Circa (Business/Productivity Software)’s investors?

    Arrowhead Innovation Fund, Graph Ventures, Kickstart Fund, Y Combinator, and Andrew Tulchin are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Circa (Business/Productivity Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »