Dacor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 269

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Dacor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of luxury home appliances intended to provide distinctive appliances rooted in style and driven by innovation. The company's full suite of appliances includes ranges, cooktops, wall ovens, refrigeration, ventilation, and wine preservation systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.dacor.com
Formerly Known As
Stanthony Corp, Indoor Electric BBQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 85 Challenger Road
  • Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dacor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dacor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dacor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of luxury home appliances intended to provide distinctive appliances rooted in style and driven by innovati
Household Appliances
Ridgefield Park, NJ
269 As of 2024
000.00
0000 00000.

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
00000000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000

00000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000000 0000000000
Qingdao, China
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dacor Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thermador Corporation Irvine, CA 00
Haier Group Corporation Qingdao, China 00000
BSH Hausgerate Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 00000 000000&0
Miele (Germany) Corporation Gutersloh, Germany 00000
La Cornue (Household Appliances) Corporation Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Dacor Patents

Dacor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9513015-B2 Oven with control panel cooling system Active 19-Jun-2014 0000000000 00
US-20150369491-A1 Oven with control panel cooling system Active 19-Jun-2014 0000000000 0
US-20140110391-A1 Oven baffle Inactive 22-Oct-2012 0000000000 00
US-20140110392-A1 Oven baffle Inactive 22-Oct-2012 0000000000 00
US-20130277353-A1 Android controlled oven Inactive 23-Apr-2012 H05B1/0263 00
To view Dacor’s complete patent history, request access »

Dacor Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
S. Michael Joseph President & Chairman
Kobe Choi Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dacor Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000000 000000 Dacor President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Dacor’s complete board members history, request access »

Dacor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dacor FAQs

  • When was Dacor founded?

    Dacor was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of Dacor?

    Stephen Joseph is the founder of Dacor.

  • Where is Dacor headquartered?

    Dacor is headquartered in Ridgefield Park, NJ.

  • What is the size of Dacor?

    Dacor has 269 total employees.

  • What industry is Dacor in?

    Dacor’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Dacor a private or public company?

    Dacor is a Private company.

  • What is Dacor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dacor is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dacor raised over time?

    Dacor has raised $13.5M.

  • Who are Dacor’s competitors?

    Thermador, Haier Group, BSH Hausgerate, Miele (Germany), and La Cornue (Household Appliances) are some of the 8 competitors of Dacor.

  • Who acquired Dacor?

    Dacor was acquired by Samsung Electronics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »