U-Line Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

U-Line General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ice making and refrigeration products intended to offer a collection of modular under counter refrigeration units for use in today's modern kitchens and lifestyles. The company's product categories includes beverage centers, wine refrigerators, ice machines, refrigerators, freezers and dispensers, enabling consumers to properly preserve food, beverages and wine.

Contact Information

Website
www.u-line.com
Formerly Known As
Henry Uihlein Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 8900 North 55th Street
  • Milwaukee, WI 53223
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U-Line Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U-Line‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U-Line Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of ice making and refrigeration products intended to offer a collection of modular under counter refrigerat
Electronics (B2C)
Milwaukee, WI
9,000 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000 0000000000
Gutersloh, Germany
00000 As of 0000

000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000 0000000000
Munich, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U-Line Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Miele (Germany) Corporation Gutersloh, Germany 00000
BSH Hausgerate Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 00000 000000&0
Electrolux (Household Appliances) Corporation Gurgaon, India
Thermador Corporation Irvine, CA 00
Haier Group Corporation Qingdao, China 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

U-Line Patents

U-Line Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200124332-A1 Ice machine with adjustable ice density Inactive 22-Oct-2018 000000000
US-20190170426-A1 Reduced size refrigeration unit with increased storage area Inactive 29-Nov-2017 0000000000
US-20170353327-A1 Refrigeration unit monitoring, control and feedback system Active 02-Jun-2016 00000000000
US-10153915-B2 Refrigeration unit monitoring, control and feedback system Active 02-Jun-2016 00000000000 0
US-20130092802-A1 Line extender/retractor Inactive 13-Oct-2011 D06F39/14 0
To view U-Line’s complete patent history, request access »

U-Line Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U-Line Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U-Line‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U-Line FAQs

  • When was U-Line founded?

    U-Line was founded in 1962.

  • Where is U-Line headquartered?

    U-Line is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

  • What is the size of U-Line?

    U-Line has 9,000 total employees.

  • What industry is U-Line in?

    U-Line’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is U-Line a private or public company?

    U-Line is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of U-Line?

    The current valuation of U-Line is 00000.

  • What is U-Line’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for U-Line is 00000.

  • Who are U-Line’s investors?

    Linsalata Capital Partners and PNC Erieview Capital have invested in U-Line.

  • Who are U-Line’s competitors?

    Miele (Germany), BSH Hausgerate, Electrolux (Household Appliances), Thermador, and Haier Group are some of the 18 competitors of U-Line.

  • When was U-Line acquired?

    U-Line was acquired on 05-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired U-Line?

    U-Line was acquired by Middleby.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »