BraunAbility Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

BraunAbility General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mobility products intended to serve disabled people based in Winamac, Indiana. The company offers various kinds of wheelchair-accessible vans, wheelchair lifts and seating, storage as well as securement products, thereby providing patients with a hassle-free ride.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Save-A-Step Manufacturing Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 631 West 11th Street
  • Winamac, IN 46996
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BraunAbility Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BraunAbility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BraunAbility Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of mobility products intended to serve disabled people based in Winamac, Indiana. The company offers variou
Automotive
Winamac, IN
1,200 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000000000
Richfield, OH
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BraunAbility Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MobilityWorks Private Equity-Backed Richfield, OH 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Vantage Mobility International Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

BraunAbility Patents

BraunAbility Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240058187-A1 In-floor ramp assembly with overhead rail, lateral guides, and energy absorbing end stops Pending 17-Aug-2022 000000000
US-20230301849-A1 Wheelchair restraint systems and method thereof Pending 28-Mar-2022 0000000000
US-20230287721-A1 Motorized vehicle door track assembly for a sliding door and method of assembly thereof Pending 10-Mar-2022 0000000000
US-20230248592-A1 Lift assembly with handrails for a passenger vehicle Pending 08-Feb-2022 000000000
US-20230255840-A1 Lift assembly for a passenger vehicle Pending 08-Feb-2022 A61G3/02
To view BraunAbility’s complete patent history, request access »

BraunAbility Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Staci Kroon Chief Executive Officer & President
Bill Liacone Chief Financial Officer
Robert Eber Chief Pilot
Robert Desmarais Jr. Vice President, Products/Services
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

BraunAbility Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BraunAbility Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BraunAbility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BraunAbility Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Q'STRAINT 28-May-2021 0000000000 Other Transportation 00000 000
Autoadapt 03-Apr-2018 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
United Access (Chandler) 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Specialty Retail
B&D Independence 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
Autoadapt 14-Mar-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private Automotive 00000 000
To view BraunAbility’s complete investments history, request access »

BraunAbility Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Q'STRAINT Other Transportation Oakland Park, FL 1984
B&D Independence Automotive Mount Carmel, IL 0000
To view BraunAbility’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »