RISI Reporting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

RISI Reporting General Information

Description

Provider of global forest products information intended to offer comprehensive intelligence and data on supply, demand, pricing and costs across the pulp and paper, wood products, timber, tissue and nonwovens markets. The company's information on forest products is critical to the daily business operations and trading activities of major paper and board, packaging and other forest product companies, enabling businesses in the forest industry to have access to actionable insights needed to make well-informed business decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reliable Integration Services, Paperloop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Forestry Processing
Wood/Hard Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4 Alfred Circle
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RISI Reporting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RISI Reporting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RISI Reporting Patents

RISI Reporting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5319538-A Switch and system for reconfiguring a plurality of closed loop systems Inactive 05-Apr-1991 000000000 0

RISI Reporting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RISI Reporting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RISI Reporting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RISI Reporting Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UM Paper 10-Sep-2010 0000000000 00000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view RISI Reporting’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »