United Business Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 103

United Business Media General Information

Description

Provides business information services. The company's business information service provides data-based workflow products, intellectual property consultancy and analytical services, sales generation program and marketing services for website sponsorship and banner advertising as well as online directory products, enabling its clients to avail required information service as per their requirement.

Contact Information

Website
www.ubm.com
Formerly Known As
United Newspapers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Informa
Primary Office
  • 240 Blackfriars Road
  • London SE1 8BF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Business Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Business Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Business Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provides business information services. The company's business information service provides data-based workflow products
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
6,000 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

United Business Media Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 (000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

United Business Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Business Media Investments & Acquisitions (103)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2019 00000 000.00 Food Products
0000 000 0000 25-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 13-Jun-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000 00000000 23-May-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Trade Link ITE 24-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 103 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

United Business Media Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shanghai UBM ShowStar Exhibition Company Media and Information Services (B2B) Shanghai, China 2011
0000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Cleveland, OH 0000
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Mumbai, India 0000
00000 000 Education and Training Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Montclair, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

United Business Media Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 29-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
00 0000000000000 21-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
0 00000000 0000 05-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
0000 000000000 06-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Pyramid Research 27-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 21 exits. Get the full list »