Bloomberg Industry Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,981
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 7

Bloomberg Industry Group General Information

Description

Provider of information services. The company engages in providing services related to legal, regulatory, and business information for professionals in legal practice areas, including tax and accounting, labor and employment, intellectual property, banking and securities, employee benefits, health care, privacy and security, human resources, environment, health and safety.

Contact Information

Website
www.bna.com
Formerly Known As
Bureau of National Affairs, Bloomberg BNA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7814
  • Edison, NJ 08818
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloomberg Industry Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomberg Industry Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloomberg Industry Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information services. The company engages in providing services related to legal, regulatory, and business i
Publishing
Edison, NJ
1,981 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bloomberg Industry Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bureau van Dijk Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fargo, ND 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Bloomberg Industry Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josh Eastright Chief Executive Officer
Mike McCarty Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Fine Chief Operating Officer
Rich Thompson Co-Chief Technology Officer
Paul Gibson JD Managing Editor, Labor and Employment
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bloomberg Industry Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00 Bloomberg Industry Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Bloomberg Industry Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Bloomberg Industry Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloomberg Industry Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2C) 000 00000
00000000 12-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Information Technology
00000000 15-Dec-2009 000000000 00000 Other Information Technology
00000000 11-Mar-2009 000000000 00.000 Other Information Technology
Institute of Management and Administration 01-Jan-2009 Merger of Equals Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bloomberg Industry Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other Information Technology Austin, TX 0000
To view Bloomberg Industry Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bloomberg Industry Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 22-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Recruiting Trends 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Bloomberg Industry Group’s complete exits history, request access »