KeyNexus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

KeyNexus General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based key storage-as-a-service platform designed to integrate with every major cloud platforms. The company's platform offers a secure way to store the encryption keys and manufacture encryption and key management appliances for business houses, enabling businesses to easily encrypt applications and data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dark Matter Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 205-2657 Wilfert Road
  • Victoria, British Columbia V9B 5Z3
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KeyNexus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 07-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Apr-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Dec-2016 $700K $3.85M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 29-Aug-2016 $3.15M $3.15M Completed Generating Revenue
To view KeyNexus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KeyNexus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based key storage-as-a-service platform designed to integrate with every major cloud platforms. The
Business/Productivity Software
Victoria, Canada
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KeyNexus Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tigera Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Saint Paul, MN
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

KeyNexus Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cyan Banister Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hack VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scott Banister Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Secure Octane Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »