StorMagic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

StorMagic General Information

Description

Provider of storage management software designed to make virtual SANs simple for edge computing. The company's SvSAN is designed specifically for small and large enterprises with distributed IT that require available computing and storage and is a flexible and robust encryption key manager for edge, data center and cloud, enabling businesses to manage and control hyper-converged infrastructure and IT environments at the lowest costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exsequi Limited, Staple IT Limited, StorSecure
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • Unit 4 Eastgate Office Centre
  • Eastgate Road
  • Bristol BS5 6XX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0117 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StorMagic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StorMagic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StorMagic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of storage management software designed to make virtual SANs simple for edge computing. The company's SvSAN is
Business/Productivity Software
Bristol, United Kingdom
76 As of 2021
00.000
00 000000 00.000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StorMagic Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WekaIO Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

StorMagic Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Baldock Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey MacMillan Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Bruce Kornfeld Chief Marketing and Product Officer
Brian Grainger Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Hans O'Sullivan Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

StorMagic Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 StorMagic Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 StorMagic Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Committed Capital Financial Services Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

StorMagic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StorMagic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StorMagic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StorMagic Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Database Software 00000 00000000
KeyNexus 07-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
To view StorMagic’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »