ParkX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ParkX General Information

Description

Developer of a car parking application. The company develops an application that uses a parking management system to enable users book and pay for parking space using a smartphone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Park Genius
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7272 East Indian School Road
  • Suite 540
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ParkX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-Dec-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 27-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view ParkX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ParkX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a car parking application. The company develops an application that uses a parking management system to ena
Application Software
Scottsdale, AZ
4 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000 00000000
Diemen, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 00000000
Miami, FL
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ParkX Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Parkmobile Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Diemen, Netherlands 00 000000&0
000000 Angel-Backed Miami, FL 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Göteborg, Sweden 00 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Hertzliyah, Israel 0 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

ParkX Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Shanken Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Evan Deaubl Chief Technology Officer
Austin Weiss Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

ParkX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ParkX Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arizona Commerce Authority Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Base Horner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Smallhouse Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emre Toker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ParkX’s complete investors history, request access »