Entertainment Rights Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Entertainment Rights General Information

Description

Owner of distribution and exploitation rights to a catalog of children's and family programming, characters and brands. The company holds intellectual property rights in the television distribution, licensing and merchandising, home entertainment and digital markets. Its three operating entities are Big Idea, Classic Media, and Entertainment Rights U.K.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SKD Media Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Former Stock Listing
ER
Corporate Office
  • Colet Court
  • 100 Hammersmith Road
  • London W6 7JP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entertainment Rights Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entertainment Rights‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entertainment Rights Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entertainment Rights Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Classic Media 11-Jan-2007 0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
Imagine Theatre 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Link Licensing 28-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Consumer Durables
To view Entertainment Rights’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Entertainment Rights Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Classic Media 11-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
Imagine Theatre 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Entertainment Rights’s complete exits history, request access »

Entertainment Rights FAQs

  • When was Entertainment Rights founded?

    Entertainment Rights was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Entertainment Rights headquartered?

    Entertainment Rights is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Entertainment Rights?

    Entertainment Rights has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Entertainment Rights in?

    Entertainment Rights’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Entertainment Rights a private or public company?

    Entertainment Rights is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Entertainment Rights?

    The current valuation of Entertainment Rights is 00000.

  • What is Entertainment Rights’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Entertainment Rights is 000000.

  • When was Entertainment Rights acquired?

    Entertainment Rights was acquired on 01-Apr-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »