SAG (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

SAG (Germany) General Information

Description

Provider of build and maintenance outsourcing services for utilities in their transmission and distribution grids. The company offers services in the areas of conventional power plants, nuclear power plants decommissioning, photovoltaic systems, onshore and offshore wind farms, biogas infeed plants, combined heat and power systems and renewable grid connections for power generation.

Contact Information

Website
www.sag.de
Formerly Known As
Starkstrom Aktiengesellschaft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Energy Transportation
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Pittlerstraße 44
  • 63225 Langen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAG (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAG (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAG (Germany) Patents

SAG (Germany) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2015291317-B2 Installation device, system and method for controlling voltage networks Active 18-Jul-2014 0000000000
AU-2015291317-A1 Installation device, system and method for controlling voltage networks Active 18-Jul-2014 0000000000
EP-2975707-A1 Built-in device, system and method for controlling voltage networks Active 18-Jul-2014 0000000000
EP-2975707-B1 Built-in device, system and method for controlling voltage networks Active 18-Jul-2014 0000000000
ES-2615394-T3 Mounting device, system and procedure for voltage network regulation Active 18-Jul-2014 H02B1/18
To view SAG (Germany)’s complete patent history, request access »

SAG (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAG (Germany) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAG (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAG (Germany) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 22-Oct-2010 0000000000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure
Elcon Elbud 16-Oct-2009 Buyout/LBO Energy Infrastructure
To view SAG (Germany)’s complete investments history, request access »

SAG (Germany) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 & 00000 000 22-Oct-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SAG (Germany)’s complete exits history, request access »