Beneficial State Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Beneficial State Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a community development bank in Oakland, California. The company focuses on economic and environmental sustainability and takes a triple-bottom-line approach to community and environmental banking services for the underserved small and medium-size businesses, nonprofits, affordable-housing developers, community facilities, as well as families and individuals in the Bay Area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FSB & OneCalifornia Bank, One PacificCoast Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • 1438 Webster Street
  • Suite 100
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beneficial State Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beneficial State Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beneficial State Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a community development bank in Oakland, California. The company focuses on economic and environmental susta
Regional Banks
Oakland, CA
00 000000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000 00000
Conway, AR

00000 00

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000 00000
Chicago, IL
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beneficial State Bank Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centennial Bancshares Corporate Backed or Acquired Conway, AR
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000000&0
00000000 0000 Corporation Tupelo, MS 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Schaumburg, IL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Savannah, TN 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Beneficial State Bank Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katherine Taylor JD Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Randell Leach President & Chief Operating Officer
Mike Fratarcangeli Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Tyson Smith Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Cem Bolkan Chief Credit Officer and Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beneficial State Bank Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Beneficial State Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Beneficial State Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Beneficial State Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Beneficial State Bank Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Beneficial State Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beneficial State Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beneficial State Bank Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 01-Feb-2018 000000000 Regional Banks 000000 00000
000 00000000 0000 17-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
000000 000000000 0 31-Jan-2013 0000000000 00.000 Regional Banks 000000 00000
ShoreBank Pacific 30-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Regional Banks 000000 000000
To view Beneficial State Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »