United Community Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,184

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 290

  • Financings
  • 303

United Community Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1950, United Community Banks is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Blairsville, Georgia. The bank provides a wide range of corporate and commercial banking products including cash flow and asset-based lines of credit, term loans, real estate loans, advisory services, treasury management, cash management, deposit, investment, and interest rate derivative solutions. United Community Bank caters to real estate, financial services, information technology, infrastructure, and fintech sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.ucbi.com
Formerly Known As
Union County Bank
Year Founded
1950
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 125 Highway 515 East Ops Building Blairsville
  • Blairsville, GA 30512
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

United Community Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Adell Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
National Vision Jun 2023 00000 0000000
National Vision Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Cinterra May 2023 00000 0000000
Cinterra May 2023 00000 0000000
Heelstone Renewable Energy Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Heelstone Renewable Energy Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Heelstone Renewable Energy Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Heelstone Renewable Energy Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Heelstone Renewable Energy Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 338 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Community Bank Co-Lenders (71)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 1
American Momentum Bank Commercial Bank College Station, TX 0 0000
Ameris Bank Commercial Bank Atlanta, GA 0 0000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 000.00
Aozora Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0 00.00
Audax Private Debt Lender New York, NY 0 000.00
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 0 00.00
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 2 00.00
BMO Capital Markets Investment Bank Toronto, Canada 1 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 71 co-lenders. Get the full list »

United Community Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Community Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Community Bank Team (33)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
H. Harton Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Greenville, SC
Richard Bradshaw Executive & President Blairsville, GA
Brendon Tripodo President & Senior Vice President Greenville, SC
Kelley Kee President Greenville, SC
Chris Willman Tampa Bay Market President Blairsville, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

United Community Bank Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
David Shaver United Community Bank Board Member 000 0000
David Wilkins JD United Community Bank Board Member & Member of the Nominating and Governance Committee & Risk Committee 000 0000
H. Harton United Community Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jennifer Bazante Self Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Mann United Community Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

United Community Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Navitas Credit Specialized Finance Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 2008
FinTrust Capital Partners Wealth Management Firm Greenville, SC 0000
Business Carolina Specialized Finance Columbia, MO 0000
Southern Bancorp Regional Banks Arkadelphia, AR 0000
Mercantile Bank Regional Banks Quincy, IL 0000
To view United Community Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

United Community Bank FAQs

  • When was United Community Bank founded?

    United Community Bank was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of United Community Bank?

    H. Harton is the CEO of United Community Bank.

  • Where is United Community Bank headquartered?

    United Community Bank is headquartered in Blairsville, GA.

  • What is the size of United Community Bank?

    United Community Bank total number of employees/professionals is 2,184.

  • What service provider type is United Community Bank?

    United Community Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has United Community Bank invested in or acquired?

    United Community Bank has invested in or acquired companies like First Miami Bancorp, Progress Financial (Alabama), and Reliant Bancorp.

  • What are United Community Bank subsidiaries?

    Navitas Credit, FinTrust Capital Partners, and Business Carolina are subsidiaries of United Community Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »