Hachette Filipacchi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Hachette Filipacchi General Information

Description

Operator of a publishing house. The company produces content in multiple media around the world, their separate mediums include magazines, web sites, mobile content, television and radio broadcasting and cable television channels, books, distribution services and broadcasting and marketing rights for world-class sporting events, offering the audience and readers published content and information to indulge in.

Contact Information

Website
www.hfmus.com
Formerly Known As
CBS Publications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Other Media
Acquirer
Hearst Communications
Corporate Office
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hachette Filipacchi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hachette Filipacchi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hachette Filipacchi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Pecker Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hachette Filipacchi Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jumpstart Automotive Media 26-Jun-2007 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Société de Presse Féminine 15-Mar-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Hachette Filipacchi Media Netherlands 17-Jul-2006 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0
Hachette Filipacchi (Real Homes Magazine) 08-Aug-2005 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Phase2Media 13-Mar-2000 Early Stage VC Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hachette Filipacchi Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Hachette Filipacchi (Real Homes Magazine) 08-Aug-2005 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Phase2Media 13-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Phase2Media 01-Nov-1999 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Nice-Matin 01-Feb-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Rotocalcografica Italiana 09-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »