Exvo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,213

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Exvo General Information

Description

Distributor of electricity and natural gas. The company operates a power generation plant to generate and distribute electricity and natural gas in Kansas City, Missouri in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.aquila.com
Formerly Known As
Aquila Energy, UtiliCorp, Aquila (Energy), Aquila Energy Corp, Aquila Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Corporate Office
  • 20 West Ninth Street
  • Kansas City, MO 64105
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exvo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exvo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exvo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Exvo Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Advent Networks 09-Jul-2002 0000000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers
Advent Networks 06-Dec-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Cable Service Providers
UtiliCorp Networks Canada (Retail Electricity Business) 31-Aug-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electric Utilities
To view Exvo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Exvo Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Advent Networks 09-Jul-2002 00000000000 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Advent Networks 06-Dec-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
UtiliCorp Networks Canada (Retail Electricity Business) 31-Aug-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Exvo’s complete exits history, request access »

Exvo FAQs

  • When was Exvo founded?

    Exvo was founded in 1917.

  • Where is Exvo headquartered?

    Exvo is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

  • What is the size of Exvo?

    Exvo has 2,213 total employees.

  • What industry is Exvo in?

    Exvo’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Exvo a private or public company?

    Exvo is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Exvo?

    The current valuation of Exvo is 00.000.

  • What is Exvo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Exvo is 00000.

  • When was Exvo acquired?

    Exvo was acquired on 14-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Exvo?

    Exvo was acquired by Great Plains Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »