Education Ecosystem Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 5

Education Ecosystem General Information

Description

Developer of a project-based learning platform intended to learn about technologies and watch projects to improve and expand skills. The company offers a peer-to-peer live streaming platform to watch live code products and also provides coding tutorials, a structured project outline, project repo, and downloadable resources, enabling users to clone project resources and run the applications on their local machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Livecoding.tv, LiveEdu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 20-22, Wenlock Road
  • London N1 7GU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Education Ecosystem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2015 $158K $158K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Education Ecosystem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Education Ecosystem Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Garbade Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Education Ecosystem Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Garbade Ph.D Education Ecosystem Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Education Ecosystem’s complete board members history, request access »

Education Ecosystem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Education Ecosystem Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Etventure Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kow Mensah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schlossstein Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Education Ecosystem’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »