ProCentury Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 323

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

ProCentury General Information

Description

Provider of specialty property and casualty insurance services in the United States. The company, through its subsidiary, Century Surety Company, markets and underwrites general liability, commercial property, multi-peril insurance, ocean marine, and garage liability for small and medium sized businesses. It also offers professional liability, commercial excess, and umbrella policies. The company writes specialty programs and alternative risk transfer programs, as well as landfill and specialty surety bond business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProFinance Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 465 Cleveland Avenue
  • Westerville, OH 43082
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProCentury Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProCentury‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProCentury Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProCentury Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProCentury‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProCentury Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Firemans Fund Insurance (Texas) 08-Jun-2005 0000000000 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance 000000 00
To view ProCentury’s complete investments history, request access »

ProCentury Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evergreen National Indemnity Company Insurance Company Independence, OH 0000
To view ProCentury’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ProCentury FAQs

  • When was ProCentury founded?

    ProCentury was founded in 1978.

  • Where is ProCentury headquartered?

    ProCentury is headquartered in Westerville, OH.

  • What is the size of ProCentury?

    ProCentury has 323 total employees.

  • What industry is ProCentury in?

    ProCentury’s primary industry is Property and Casualty Insurance.

  • Is ProCentury a private or public company?

    ProCentury is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ProCentury?

    The current valuation of ProCentury is 00000.

  • What is ProCentury’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ProCentury is 000000.

  • How much funding has ProCentury raised over time?

    ProCentury has raised $78.1M.

  • Who are ProCentury’s investors?

    Colonial BancGroup, DCB Financial, Ohio Valley Bank, and Stonehenge Partners have invested in ProCentury.

  • When was ProCentury acquired?

    ProCentury was acquired on 31-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired ProCentury?

    ProCentury was acquired by AmeriTrust Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »