Pixotope Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Investors
  • 7

Pixotope General Information

Description

Developer of interactive mixed-reality solutions intended for live augmented reality and virtual production for broadcast, sports, esports, and entertainment. The company's technology offers real-time photo-realistic CGI characters and environments and editing and direction modules, enabling live studios to add on-air graphics efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Future Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Corporate Office
  • Post box 1618 Vika
  • 0119 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 901 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pixotope Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 15-Dec-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Nov-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2015 $12M $22M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $10M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pixotope’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pixotope Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of interactive mixed-reality solutions intended for live augmented reality and virtual production for broadcas
Multimedia and Design Software
Oslo, Norway
67 As of 2023
0000
0000000000 0000

0000 0

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
0000000000 000 00000
Izmir, Turkey
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000000000 000 00000
Bergen, Norway
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pixotope Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zero Density Private Equity-Backed Izmir, Turkey 00 0000000 0000
Vizrt Private Equity-Backed Bergen, Norway 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pixotope Patents

Pixotope Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3146508-A1 A system for combining virtual simulated images with real footage from a studio Inactive 21-May-2014 0000000000
AU-2015262095-A1 A system for combining virtual simulated images with real footage from a studio Inactive 21-May-2014 0000000000
CA-2949646-A1 A system for combining virtual simulated images with real footage from a studio Inactive 21-May-2014 0000000000
US-20180213127-A1 Virtual protocol Inactive 21-May-2014 0000000000 00
JP-2017527227-A A system that synthesizes virtual simulated images with actual video from the studio Pending 21-May-2014 H04N5/2224 0
To view Pixotope’s complete patent history, request access »

Pixotope Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Brodersen Chief Executive Officer
Øystein Larsen Chief Creative Officer
Ian Puszet Chief Customer Success Officer
David Dowling Chief Revenue Officer
Jens Petter Hoili Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pixotope Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jens Petter Hoili Pixotope Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Pixotope’s complete board members history, request access »

Pixotope Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pixotope Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Epic Games VC-Backed Company 000 0000 000000 0
Agenda Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aker Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ferd Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GvalueInvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Pixotope Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TrackMen 21-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view Pixotope’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »