Lightstream Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35.9M

Lightstream General Information

Description

Developer of live streaming creative tools and technology designed for content creators. The company offers a live streaming platform that transforms difficult technical hurdles into streamlined workflows, empowering content creators to effortlessly share their passion, talent, and creativity on various video streaming platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Infiniscene
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 25 West Hubbard Street
  • 5th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightstream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Apr-2021 $35.9M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Feb-2019 $8M $8.12M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jul-2015 $118K $118K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lightstream’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lightstream Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 498,184 $0.000100 $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 4.55%
Series A 3,140,870 $0.000100 $1.93 $1.93 1x $1.93 15.66%
To view Lightstream’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lightstream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of live streaming creative tools and technology designed for content creators. The company offers a live strea
Multimedia and Design Software
Chicago, IL
22 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 00

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000 000 00000
Reston, VA
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000 000 00000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightstream Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KZO Innovations Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000 00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightstream Patents

Lightstream Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190373040-A1 Systems and methods game streaming Inactive 30-May-2018 00
US-20180176621-A1 Systems and methods for production and delivery of live video Inactive 29-Jul-2016 000000000000
US-20180035145-A1 Systems and methods for production and delivery of live video Active 29-Jul-2016 000000000000
US-9936238-B2 Systems and methods for production and delivery of live video Inactive 29-Jul-2016 H04N21/25875

Lightstream Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Grubbs Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aaron Hassell Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Forquer Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Hudson Kelly Co-Founder and Senior Engineer
Daniel Trocchio Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightstream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightstream Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Freda Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alan Matthew Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Hoover Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graphene Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Lightstream Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 00
Arsenal.gg 14-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Lightstream’s complete acquisitions history, request access »