Big Ass Fans Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Big Ass Fans General Information

Description

Manufacturer of overhead residential & industrial use fans. The company uses high-volume, low-speed (HVLS) airflow technology and manufactures fans, lights and controls systems for industrial, agricultural, commercial and residential use that saves energy, improves comfort, and enhance workplace efficiency and safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
High Volume, Low Speed Fan, HVLS Fan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2348 Innovation Drive
  • Lexington, KY 40511
  • United States
+1 (859) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Ass Fans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Ass Fans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Ass Fans Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of overhead residential & industrial use fans. The company uses high-volume, low-speed (HVLS) airflow techn
Electrical Equipment
Lexington, KY
650 As of 2022
00.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000 000000000
Schofield, WI
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Big Ass Fans Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greenheck Corporation Schofield, WI 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Big Ass Fans Patents

Big Ass Fans Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230047172-A1 Ceiling fan with enhanced lighting capabilities and related methods Pending 13-Aug-2021 0000000000
CA-209092-S Winglet for a fan blade Active 21-Jul-2021
CA-209093-S Winglet for a fan blade Active 21-Jul-2021
CA-209094-S Winglet for a fan blade Active 21-Jul-2021
CA-212309-S Illuminated fan Active 16-Jun-2021
To view Big Ass Fans’s complete patent history, request access »

Big Ass Fans Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Walma Chief Executive Officer
David Smith Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Jim Flickinger Senior Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Big Ass Fans Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Ass Fans Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Ass Fans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »