Kichler Lighting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Kichler Lighting General Information

Description

Manufacturer of decorative residential and light commercial electrical equipment based in Solon, Ohio. The company's electrical equipment include lighting products, ceiling fans and LED lighting system for the interior, exterior, cabinet and landscape area.

Contact Information

Website
www.kichler.com
Formerly Known As
L.D. Kichler Co. Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 30455 Solon Road
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kichler Lighting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kichler Lighting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kichler Lighting Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of decorative residential and light commercial electrical equipment based in Solon, Ohio. The company's ele
Electrical Equipment
Solon, OH
1,100 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 000000000
Fremont, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 -

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
0000000000 000000000
Blythewood, SC
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kichler Lighting Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intematix Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 0000 000000000 -
Patterson Fan Company Corporation Blythewood, SC 00 000000000 -
Nidec Motor Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000&0
Jan Fan Formerly PE-Backed Troy, MI 000000000000
WAC Lighting Corporation Port Washington, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Kichler Lighting Patents

Kichler Lighting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D759556-S1 Convertible spoiler Active 27-Feb-2015 0
CA-163336-S Lighting fixture Active 14-Jan-2015
CA-2880081-A1 Path light and unitary gasket-reflector Active 28-Jan-2014 00000000
CA-2880081-C Path light and unitary gasket-reflector Active 28-Jan-2014 00000000
CA-156491-S Power supply enclosure Active 04-Nov-2013
To view Kichler Lighting’s complete patent history, request access »

Kichler Lighting Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vijay Shankar President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kichler Lighting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kichler Lighting Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Teron Lighting 21-Apr-2011 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
To view Kichler Lighting’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kichler Lighting Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Teron Lighting 21-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
To view Kichler Lighting’s complete exits history, request access »

Kichler Lighting FAQs

  • When was Kichler Lighting founded?

    Kichler Lighting was founded in 1938.

  • Where is Kichler Lighting headquartered?

    Kichler Lighting is headquartered in Solon, OH.

  • What is the size of Kichler Lighting?

    Kichler Lighting has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Kichler Lighting in?

    Kichler Lighting’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Kichler Lighting a private or public company?

    Kichler Lighting is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kichler Lighting?

    The current valuation of Kichler Lighting is 00000.

  • What is Kichler Lighting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kichler Lighting is 000000.

  • Who are Kichler Lighting’s competitors?

    Intematix, Patterson Fan Company, Nidec Motor, Jan Fan, and WAC Lighting are some of the 7 competitors of Kichler Lighting.

  • When was Kichler Lighting acquired?

    Kichler Lighting was acquired on 09-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired Kichler Lighting?

    Kichler Lighting was acquired by Masco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »