Masco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MAS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Share Price
  • $53.83
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Masco General Information

Description

Masco is a global leader in home improvement and building products. The company's $4 billion plumbing segment, led by the Delta and Hansgrohe brands, sells faucets, showerheads, and other related plumbing components. The $2.7 billion decorative architectural segment primarily sells paints and other coatings under the Behr and Kilz brands. Masco sold its Milgard and U.K. windows businesses in 2019 for more than $725 million and sold its cabinetry business for $1 billion in first quarter 2020.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Masco Screw Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 17450 College Parkway
  • Livonia, MI 48152
  • United States
+1 (313) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Masco Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.83 $53.67 $27.04 - $60.16 $14.1B 262M 1.94M $5.43

Masco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 16,368,852 16,398,660 11,507,772 15,908,999
Revenue 6,967,000 6,707,000 6,654,000 6,014,000
EBITDA 1,322,000 1,232,000 1,219,000 1,124,000
Net Income 1,482,000 935,000 734,000 533,000
Total Assets 5,575,000 5,027,000 5,393,000 5,534,000
Total Debt 2,935,000 2,811,000 2,979,000 3,085,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Masco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Masco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Masco is a global leader in home improvement and building products. The company's $4 billion plumbing segment, led by th
Building Products
Livonia, MI
22,000 As of 2019
00000000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000000 00000000
Malvern, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000 0

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 00000000
Ontario, CA
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Masco Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CertainTeed Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ontario, CA 0 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000
00000 00000000 000 Pending Transaction (PE) Joplin, MO 0000000 0000
To view Masco’s complete competitors history, request access »

Masco Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Allman Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Richard O'Reagan President
John Sznewajs Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
John Lindow Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
Renee Straber Executive & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Masco Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0'0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 0000 Masco Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Masco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Masco Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 10-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings 00000 000000
0000000 01-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 00000000 0 09-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
0000000 00000000 ( 08-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000
Mercury Plastics 01-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Masco Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SmarTap Electronics (B2C) Haifa, Israel 2010
0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Atri, Italy 0000
0000000 00000000 Building Products Glen Allen, VA 0000
0000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Aston, PA 0000
000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Santa Ana, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Masco Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
000 0000 01-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0-0000 01-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 0000000000 30-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
Tvilum 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 20 exits. Get the full list »