Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) General Information

Description

Developer of an automated patient medical record platform for clinical trials designed to connect patients and physicians exploring treatment options. The company's platform offers human-supervised artificial technology that continuously transforms unstructured patient eligibility criteria into a fully-indexed and normalized database ready for instantaneous matching of patient's clinical and genomic profiles with these eligibility criteria, enabling patients and doctors to accelerate the matching and referral of pre-screened patients to trial sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EmergingMed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 8601 Six Forks Road
  • Suite 220
  • Raleigh, NC 27615
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 $2M 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 000
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automated patient medical record platform for clinical trials designed to connect patients and physician
Medical Records Systems
Raleigh, NC
15 As of 2021
000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Pittsburgh, PA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000 0

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clinical Platform Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0 00000 000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Pending Transaction (Angel) Fort Wayne, IN 00 0000000000
000000 Corporation New York, NY
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Courtney Hudson Co-Founder & Board Member
Brian Weiss Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Weiss Self Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Courtney Hudson Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Elan Moriah Self Board Member 000 0000
Lee Shapiro JD 7wire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete board members history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
7wire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete investors history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 00000
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Carebox (Medical Records Systems) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Information Services (B2C) Durham, NC 0000
To view Carebox (Medical Records Systems)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »