Forum Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Forum Energy General Information

Description

Operator of oil and gas reserves. The company owns, invests and develops oil and gas reserves for extraction of oil and natural gas and serves the oil industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sterling Philippines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 16 High Holborn
  • London WC1V 6BX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forum Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forum Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forum Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Wallace Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forum Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forum Energy FAQs

  • When was Forum Energy founded?

    Forum Energy was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Forum Energy headquartered?

    Forum Energy is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Forum Energy?

    Forum Energy has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Forum Energy in?

    Forum Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Forum Energy a private or public company?

    Forum Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Forum Energy?

    The current valuation of Forum Energy is 000.00.

  • What is Forum Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Forum Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Forum Energy raised over time?

    Forum Energy has raised $776K.

  • When was Forum Energy acquired?

    Forum Energy was acquired on 23-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Forum Energy?

    Forum Energy was acquired by PXP Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »