PXP Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PXP

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.07
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

PXP Energy General Information

Description

PXP Energy Corp is engaged in the exploration and production of crude oil, natural gas, and coal. The firm operates through the segments namely, Oil and Gas activities and Coal mining activitie. The majority of the company's revenue is generated from Oil and Gas activities segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philex Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
PHS
Corporate Office
  • 2/Floor LaunchPad Reliance corner Sheridan Street
  • Mandaluyong, 1550
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PXP Energy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.07 $0.07 $0.05 - $0.11 $129M 1.96B 168K

PXP Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 121,271 283,029 250,620 493,708
Revenue 1,569 1,357 1,302 610
EBITDA (346) (496) (83,352) (1,614)
Net Income (602) (661) (34,780) (1,131)
Total Assets 59,626 59,279 60,228 140,660
Total Debt 1,283 1,288 98 108
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PXP Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PXP Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PXP Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Stephen Carlos President and Board Member
To view PXP Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PXP Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 000 PXP Energy President and Board Member 000 0000
To view PXP Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

PXP Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PXP Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pitkin Petroleum 05-Dec-2022 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration
Forum Energy 23-Jun-2015 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Forum Energy 24-Feb-2010 000000000 Energy Exploration
Forum Energy 11-Sep-2008 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
Pitkin Petroleum Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view PXP Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »