SHL Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,399

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

SHL Group General Information

Description

Provider of psychometric testing and cognitive talent assessment services intended for talent assessment. The company's services help companies manage job applications, improve talent engagement and retention and identify future leaders, enabling the corporate clients to accurately and objectively identify a potential fit.

Contact Information

Website
www.shl.com
Formerly Known As
Saville and Holdsworth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • The Pavilion
  • 1 Atwell Place
  • Thames Ditton KT7 0NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SHL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHL Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of psychometric testing and cognitive talent assessment services intended for talent assessment. The company's
Human Capital Services
Thames Ditton, United Kingdom
2,399 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 0000000 00000000
Princeton, NJ
000000000000

000 00

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000 0000000 00000000
Waco, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SHL Group Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caliper Corporation Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000000000000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waco, TX 000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Birmingham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

SHL Group Patents

SHL Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180130002-A1 Requirements determination Abandoned 15-Apr-2015 000000000000 0
EP-3283932-A1 Requirements determination Withdrawn 15-Apr-2015 000000000000
EP-3283932-A4 Requirements determination Withdrawn 15-Apr-2015 000000000000 0
CA-3020799-A1 Requirements determination Pending 15-Apr-2015 000000000000
AU-2016247853-A1 Requirements determination Abandoned 15-Apr-2015 G06Q10/06375
To view SHL Group’s complete patent history, request access »

SHL Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Greensmith Chief Financial Officer
Ciara Jordan Chief Operations Officer
Teri Ellison Chief Human Resources Officer
Arthur Rassias Chief Revenue Officer
Sara Gutierrez Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

SHL Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SHL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SHL Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHL Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
PreVisor 11-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services 00000 000
To view SHL Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SHL Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 000 Human Capital Services Gurgaon, India 0000
To view SHL Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »